unwto2Georgian Wine and Culinary Tourism Association will take part in the 1st The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Global Conference on Wine Tourism, which will be held in the Kakheti wine region of Georgia from 7-9 September 2016.
The Conference will have a unique and dynamic format in which the sessions will take place in different wineries.
Expert speakers will provide snapshot presentations to lead the debates which will ensue at each of the tables. Georgian Wine and Culinary Tourism Association and other participants will be requested to actively participate in the interactive debates with the expert speakers which will be rotating among the tables.
The conclusions of the Conference will be a compilation of all the information debated during each meeting.
Wine and culinary have become key components for experiencing the culture and lifestyle of any destination and a growing travel motivation in Georgia. We are sure The Conference will be very important for Wine and Culinary Tourism development in our region.